Cookies Policy

What are cookies?

The cookies are small pieces files in text format, which are stored in the user’s browser when he visits a website. The information stored on the User’s computer may contain elements such as which pages the User has visited, the date and time of the visit as well as a random and unique User ID. With this use, the website is able to store useful information for the User’s browsing the website, as well as to read this information in order to offer the User a unified browsing experience.

Which cookies do we use on our Website?

We use cookies on our website to manage login sessions, to provide personalized websites and to customize advertising and other content to reflect your particular needs and interests. Cookies can also be used to compile anonymous, aggregate statistics that allow us to understand how the public uses our website and help to improve its structure and content. We cannot verify your personal identity from this information. You can modify your browser settings to reject some or all of the cookies, except the absolutely necessary. Be aware that some features are only available through the use of cookies and if you choose to decline cookies, these features may not be available.

Generally there are the following categories of cookies used on our website.

Necessary cookies. The necessary, or otherwise, absolutely necessary cookies, are essential for the proper functioning of our website, they allow you to browse and use its functions, such as access to safe areas or use the shopping cart. These cookies do not recognize your personal identity. Without these cookies, we cannot offer an effective operation of our website.

Functionality Cookies (Preferences). These cookies allow the website to remember the user’s choices such as username, language or region, in order to provide enhanced and personalized features. They can also be used to provide user-requested services, such as video viewing or social media use. The information collected by these cookies may be anonymous and may not track your browsing activity on other websites. If you do not accept these cookies, the performance and functionality of the website may be affected and your access to its content may be restricted.

Performance Cookies (Statistics). These cookies collect information about how visitors use our website, for example, which pages they visit most often and if they receive error messages from websites. These cookies collect aggregate, anonymous information that do not identify a visitor. They are used exclusively to improve the performance of a website.

Marketing cookies. These cookies are used to provide content that best suits you and your interests. They can be used to send targeted advertising/bids, limiting advertising projections or measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign. These cookies can be used to remember the websites you have visited in order to determine which online marketing channels are most effective and allow us to reward external websites and affiliates who have referred you to us.

Third Party cookies. These cookies are placed by our partners on our behalf. With these cookies they collect data on the performance of the ads and your interaction with our website. This data may be used by our affiliates above to draw statistical conclusions and improve your advertising experience as a visitor.

How to control cookies?

It is at your discretion to revoke, whenever you wish, your consent or to oppose the use of cookies on your computer or device, to check and/or delete cookies.

What are your rights?

You have the rights:

  1. To access your data
  2. To correct or delete your data
  3. Of portability of your data
  4. To restrict the processing of your data
  5. To oppose the processing of your data
  6. Of withdrawal of your consent for the use of some or all of the cookies and consequently for the processing of your data.

To exercise these rights you can submit your request to Chrysanthi-Nikoletta Papageorgiou Pharmacy at the address 9 Grigoriou Sakka, Ioannina, or by email at info@aboutcare.gr as well as to submit, in case you consider that the processing of your personal data violates the applicable law for the protection of personal data, a complaint to the Data Protection Authority (address 1-3 Kifisias, Τ.Κ. 115 23, Athens, tel. 210. 6475600, email: contact@dpa.gr).

If you wish to contact us for any issues related to the processing of your personal data and the exercise of your rights, you can contact the Personal Data Compliance Officer.

Where can you find more information on the protection of personal data collected by cookies?

Information on the protection of your personal data, but also on your rights can be found in the Privacy Policy here

Where can you find more information about the general use of cookies?

More information about the general use of cookies, but also the methods of excluding or limiting them, can be found on the websites cookiepedia and allaboutcookies.

Changes to the Cookies Policy.

This Cookies Policy is subject to change at any time. For this reason, we consider it appropriate to refer to this Policy regularly. This entered into force on May23rd 2018. In case of modification it will indicate the date on which it took place. The Cookies Policy is always considered valid, as formulated by the most recent amendment.