Privacy Policy

The protection of your personal data is important to us!

Take some time to read this Privacy Policy and find out how Chrysanthi-Nikoletta Papageorgiou Pharmacy (from now on “aboutcare”) through its online store www.aboutcare.gr based in Ioannina, at the postal address 9 Grigoriou Sakka, with VAT number: 999411803 of the Public Financial Service of Ioannina and tel. 2651030640, email: info@aboutcare.gr , acting as processor, collects, stores, uses and generally processes your personal data when you visit, register or use the website of aboutcare (from now on “website”) and whenever you interact with our physical store.

This Privacy Policy also describes how you use, disclose and protect your personal data, the options you have regarding your personal data, and how you can contact us. For any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, as well as any issues related to the processing of your Data and the exercise of your rights, you can contact the Personal Data Compliance Officer of the About Care, baased in Ioannina, at the postal address 9 Grigoriou Sakka or by e-mail at: info@aboutcare.gr.

The processing of personal data is done in accordance with the provisions of the General Regulation of Personal Data Protection (GRPDP 2016/679), any specific national and European legislation for certain areas, the current Greek legislation for the protection of personal data, as well as for the protection of personal data and privacy in the field of electronic communications (Ν. 3471/2006 , as in force) and the decisions of the Personal Data Protection Authority (PDPA)

A few words about the About Care’s website.

The www.aboutcare.gr is the website of About Care, where the online store for exhibition and sale of products of Chrysanthi-Nikoletta Papageorgiou Pharmacy is located.

What is personal data.

The term “personal data” refers to information of individuals, such as name, postal address, email address, contact telephone number, etc., which identify or may identify you, from now on referred to as “Personal Data”.

What is Personal Data Processing.

Any operation or series of operations performed with or without the use of automated means, on personal data or on personal data sets, such as collection, registration, organization, structure, storage, adaptation or modification, retrieval, the search for information, its use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or any other form of disposal, association or combination, restriction, deletion or destruction.

Is it mandatory to provide your Data?

The granting of Data to aboutcare may be necessary to achieve the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy or may be optional. The mandatory or optional nature of the Data assignment is indicated by a symbol (*) next to the personal data of a mandatory nature.

If you refuse to provide the information that is marked as mandatory on the website it will be impossible to achieve the main purpose of collecting this Data, and it may, for example, make it impossible for the aboutcare to fulfill the contract of sale or to provide the other services available on the website.

The provision of additional Data to the aboutcare, in addition to those marked as mandatory, is optional and has no effect on the main purposes of the data collection, but their provision serves to optimize the quality of the services provided.

What Data do we collect?

We make sure to collect only your absolutely necessary Data, which are appropriate and clear for the purpose intended. This Data includes the following:

  1. Data when creating a user account on the website Mandatory: Name, postal address, email address, login password, phone number Optionalgender, date of birth
  2. Details of your transactions with us, either through our physical store or through our online store. For example, we collect notes from our conversations with you, details of any complaints or comments you make, details of purchases you made, products added to or removed from your cart, wish list , coupon redemptions, websites you visit and how and when you contact us.
  3. Shopping interests and preferences, which help us to suggest you specific products and services that interest you. For example, which products do you prefer to receive a personalized offer from us. We will request and use only the Data we have collected to suggest products or services of your interest and to further improve your shopping experience with us. Of course, it is always your choice if you share such information with us.
  4. Traffic information of our website or other websites that you have browsed before us. Information collected from the use of cookies in your browser. Learn more about how to use cookies here.
  5. Copies of the documents you provide to prove your age or identity when required by law (such as a copy of a police or student ID). For example, these copies may include details of your full name, address, date of birth and picture of your face (photo). If you provide a passport, the details will also include your place of birth, gender and nationality.
  6. Payment information.
  7. Your reviews and product reviews.
  8. To provide the best possible website experience, we collect technical information about your internet connection and browser, as well as the country and phone code where your computer is located, the web pages that appear during your visit, and the ads that you click. Learn more about it.
  9. Your social media username, if you interact with us through these channels, to help us respond to your comments, or questions.

Children

We comply with the law and do not allow children to register on our website when they are under 16 years old.

How we use your Data

We want to offer you the best possible shopping experience. To achieve this it is necessary to obtain a complete picture of you, combining the data we have collected. Next, we use your data to offer you offers for products and services that you may be interested in.

Personal data protection legislation allows us to do the above in the context of our legitimate interest and the need to understand our customers in order to provide them with a high level of service.

Remember, if you choose not to share the data with us or to refuse certain communication rights, we may not be able to provide some of the services you have requested. For example, if you asked us to let you know when a product is available again, we may not be able to help you if you have withdrawn your general consent to receive updates from us.

Finally, we inform you that the processing of your data is carried out either by the specially authorized staff of aboutcare, or through computer systems and electronic devices by aboutcare.

Below you will find details on how we use your data and why:

Product orders: aboutcare processes your Data in order to fulfill its contractual relationship, to process the order of products and/or services, to provide customer service, to comply with legal obligations, to oppose, raise or enforce legal requirements. If we do not collect your Data when completing the order either from our physical store or from our online store, we will not be able to process your order and comply with our legal obligations. Your Data may need to be transferred to third parties for the supply or delivery of the product or service you have ordered. In addition, we may retain your Data for a reasonable period of time in order to meet our contractual obligations, such as product returns, as required by law.

Create a User Account: aboutcare processes your Data to provide you with account functions and to facilitate the purchase of products and/or services.

Contact: aboutcare uses your Data to respond to your requests/inquiries, refund requests and/or complaints. The information you share with us, enables us to manage your requests and respond to you in the best possible way. We may also maintain a record of your inquiries/requests to us in order to better respond to any future communication. We do this based on our contractual obligations to you, our legal obligations but also our legitimate interests in order to provide you with the best possible service and to be able to improve our services based on your personal experience.

Sometimes, we will need to share your Data with a third party that provides a service (such as courier delivery). Without sharing your personal information, we would not be able to satisfy your request. Here is more information about how we share personal data with third parties.

To share information on products, services and our events, and for other promotional purposes

Sending a newsletter / offers: With your consent, we will use your personal data, preferences and transaction details to inform you via e-mail, internet, telephone and/or social media about relevant products and services, including personalized offers, discounts, etc. Of course you can revoke this consent at any time.

Web push notifications: Depending on your navigation, you can receive, having previously given your consent, notifications about our offers, news, your wish list and your shopping cart. Of course you have the option to revoke this consent at any time.

Participation in contests: aboutcare processes your Data, in case you agree to participate in contests it conducts, to notify you if you are the winner of the contest and to deliver your prize.

For the operation, improvement and maintenance of our business, products and services, development and improvement of systems and services for the products we provide. We do this based on our legitimate business interests. We want to offer promotions and recommendations that are most relevant to your interests. To help us develop a better and more general understanding of you as a customer, we combine your personal data gathered throughout the relationship between us, for example your shopping history in both our physical store and our online store. For this purpose, we also combine the data we collect directly from you with data obtained from third parties to whom you have given your consent to transfer this data to us.

To show you the most interesting content on our website: we will use the Data we hold about your favorite products. This is done based on your consent to receive notifications about our website your consent to place cookies on your device. For example, we may display a list of recently viewed products or offer recommendations based on your shopping history and any other data you have shared with us.

To send your inquiry and evaluation requests so that we can improve our services: These messages will not contain promotional content and do not require prior consent when sent by email or text message (SMS). We have a legitimate interest in doing so, as this helps make our products or services more relevant to you. Of course, you are free to refuse to receive these requests from us at any time by updating your preferences to your online account.

For the protection of rights, assets or security, ours or those of others.

Protect your account from fraud and other illegal activities: this includes using your Data to maintain, update and protect your account. We also monitor your browsing activity with us to quickly identify and resolve issues and protect the integrity of our website. All of the above are part of our legitimate interest. For example, we check your password when you log in and use automated IP address tracking to detect potential false logins from unexpected locations.

Processing payments and preventing fraudulent transactionsWe do this based on our legitimate business interests. This also helps protect our customers from fraud.

For our compliance with our obligations arising from the law.

To comply: with our contractual or legal obligations to exchange law enforcement data. For example, following a court decision to exchange data with judicial services.

To send you communications required by law or necessary to inform you of changes in the services we provide. For example, updates on these privacy notices, product recall notices, and legally required information about your orders. These service messages will not contain promotional content and do not require prior consent when sent by email or text message (SMS). If we do not use your personal data for these purposes, we will not be able to comply with our legal obligations.

We collect your Data for the purposes of the products and/or services provided by our Institute and in particular forthe management of the sale of our products and / or services, e.g. your communication and information about the availability of products and the progress of your order, the execution of your order, the shipment of products, the management of your debts to the aboutcare, the realization of returns and the provision of guarantees.